FREE EXPRESS SHIPPING on orders over $50.
x
There are no items in your shopping cart.

SQD Athletica Privacy Policy

SQD Athletica (ABN 39 609 581 231) is committed to respecting your privacy. SQD Athletica is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate, SQD Athletica will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

SQD Athletica may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on the SQD Athletica website. SQD Athletica encourages you to check the SQD Athletica website periodically to ensure that you are aware of SQD Athletica's current Privacy Policy.

Notice

The purpose of SQD Athletica's Privacy Policy is to outline the details of personal information we collect during the course of running our business; how we may use or disclose the personal information collected; and what measures we take to ensure this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Privacy Contacts

If you have a particular concern or question about the contents of this policy or about your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer:
Post:      5 Light St, Fortitude Valley, QLD. 4006
Email:   hey@sqdathletica.com

Information Collection

SQD Athletica collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations. The personal information collected is used and disclosed for the purposes of providing online shopping facilities and interactive websites, which allow you to interact and share information with others. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.
Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
The following are the main types of personal information collected by SQD Athletica and the main purposes for which they are collected:

  • To provide and improve services and products

SQD Athletica may collect information about you such as your name and contact details, billing information, financial information (including transaction and credit or debit card details or in relation to the provision of credit) and about your use of our services and products.  This information may be used to supply our services and products, collect information about usage of our services and to provide you with further information about our services and products.

  • To assist with your queries

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us or contact us by using our website so that we can respond to your requests for our services or for other information about our products and services or to your queries. For example, when you make an enquiry using a SQD Athletica owned website, you will be asked to provide your name, email address, telephone number and other contact information.

  • As part of our general business operations

SQD Athletica also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed or engaged by, our suppliers (including third party service providers and content providers), dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers.

  • Employees and contractors and job applicants

When you apply for a job with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks), from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees that are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Using your Information

We generally hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, in order to provide our services and products to you (including as described above), or otherwise as required or authorised by law.  For example, when you send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it. We also use your information for internal purposes, like charging, billing, internal research and development, and maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure.
When we collect personal information, we may also use that information for promotional or marketing purposes, for example, to provide you with information about products, services or other information that may be of interest to you. If we send you any form of electronic mail, including email and SMS, we will give you the option of not receiving further communications.
If you want to opt out of any future marketing communications, you may do so by calling, emailing or mailing via the options provided in the message, or to our Privacy Officer through the contact details given above.

Disclosing personal information

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to any of our related companies;

  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, service providers, professional advisors, dealers and agents;

  • to mailing houses and research consultants;

  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;

  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or sold or offered to be transferred or sold;

  • where you have otherwise consented; or

  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

SQD Athletica does not sell email, telephone or fax numbers or other personal information to any other entity.
Some of the entities to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside of Australia. For example, some of our data is stored by us or our storage providers located in Japan and the United States of America. SQD Athletica will only disclose or make available personal information to overseas recipients in accordance with the Privacy Act. While such overseas recipients will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, where you agree to this Privacy Policy you acknowledge and agree that by providing your personal information to us:

  • you consent to the disclosure of your personal information out of Australia as set out in this Privacy Policy;

  • SQD Athletica will not have an obligation under Australian privacy law and is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law;

  • SQD Athletica will not be accountable for any breaches by the overseas recipient;

  • you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any breaches;

  • you may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction; and

  • the overseas recipient may be subject to foreign laws that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas authority.

 The countries in which overseas recipients are located, as named in this Privacy Policy, may change from time to time.

Security Safeguards

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Links to other sites

Other companies, which may advertise on SQD Athletica's websites, may collect information from you if you click on their advertisements or access their websites. SQD Athletica has no control over this collection of information and makes no representations about the adequacy of their privacy policies. The privacy policies applicable to such other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy so we advise you to read them before using those websites. To the fullest extent permitted by law, SQD Athletica will not be liable for any use of such websites.

Cookies and IP address tracking

SQD Athletica's websites may use system cookies. A “system cookie” is a small amount of information stored on a user’s computer by our web site server. The “system cookie” identifies the user’s browser. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of system cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of SQD Athletica's websites. "System cookies” can be disabled by the user going to the preferences or options menus in their browser.
Some SQD Athletica websites may use cookies to record information about your use of their website. Whenever a page is requested from that particular web server, we record the search terms entered, time date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used. This information is used to analyse the way in which people utilise the website enabling us to improve our services. In some cases, the cookies we use may collect personal information about you. We will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect about you.
When using a SQD Athletica website, your IP address may be used to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the website or to help identify you and/or your purchase orders. SQD Athletica may also share information about you, gathered from your contact information, for the purposes of gathering certain demographic information about visitors to our websites.
Some SQD Athletica website content is directed to persons over the age of 18. With respect to that website content, SQD Athletica does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone younger than this.

Access and Correction and complaints handling

You have a right to, and we will provide you with, access to most personal information that we have about you. In some circumstances it may not be possible to provide you with all of your personal information.  Where this is the case, we will tell you why. 
When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. 
If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act) you may do so to our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or by email to the address or email address set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and respond to you promptly. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Feedback

If you have any feedback, suggestions or questions, please contact us through the SQD Athletica website.
 
Last updated August 2016

Sign up for SQD Life
and get 15% off your next online order!

Join the crew in their adventures  to finding that all important balance in life. Plus receive invitations to SQD events and hear about new releases.